Faculty Awards

Main content

Our faculty has been successful in obtaining various international recognitions for their research, including one Turing award in 1984 for Niklaus Wirth for developing a series of influential programming languages, such as Pascal. Below, we provide a list of the major awards and recognitions received by our faculty members.

ACM Turing Award

Professor Niklaus Wirth

Niklaus Wirth (em.), 1984


For developing a sequence of innovative computer languages, EULER, ALGOL-W, MODULA and PASCAL. Website

IEEE Pioneer Award

Niklaus Wirth (em.), 1987


For PASCAL, pedagogically significant and providing a foundation for future computer language, systems and architectural research.
Website

Honorary Doctorates

Professor Carl August Zehnder

Carl August Zehnder (em.)


Université de Fribourg, 2015
Website

Professor Gaston Gonnet

Gaston Gonnet


Universidad de la República, Uruguay, 2013
Website

line
Professor Bertrand Meyer

Bertrand Meyer


University of York, UK, 2014
ITMO University, St. Petersburg, Russia, 2006
Website

Professor Niklaus Wirth

Niklaus Wirth (em.)

Univ. of York, UK, 1978
EPFL Switzerland, 1978
Univ. Laval, Canada, 1987
Joh. Kepler Univ., Austria, 1993
Univ. Novosibirsk, Russia, 1996

 

The Open University, UK, 1997
University of Pretoria, South Africa, 1998
Masaryk Univ., Czech Republic, 1999
ITMO University, St. Petersburg, Russia, 2005
State University of Ekaterinburg, Russia, 2005

ACM Fellows

Adrian Perrig

Adrian Perrig, 2016


For contributions in protocols for network and system security
Website

Professor Ueli Maurer

Ueli Maurer, 2015


For contributions to cryptography and information security.
Website

line
Professor Timothy Roscoe

Timothy Roscoe, 2013

 

For contributions to operating systems and networking research.
Website

Professor Gustavo Alonso

Gustavo Alonso, 2012

 

For contributions to distributed systems, middleware, and data management.
Website

line
Professor Markus Gross

Markus Gross, 2012

 

For contributions to computer graphics and animation.
Website

Professor Donald Kossmann

Donald Kossmann, 2010


For advances in XML data management and distributed information systems.
Website

line
Professor Bertrand Meyer

Bertrand Meyer, 2008


For contributions to software engineering and programming languages.
Website

Hans-Jörg Schek (em.), 2001

For contributions to principles and practice of database management, leadership role in academia and service to the ACM community.

line
Professor Emo Welzl

Emo Welzl, 1998

For contributions in geometric and combinatorial algorithms and for bringing together discrete mathematics and algorithmics.

Professor Peter Widmayer

Peter Widmayer, 1997

Contributions in data structures & algorithms advancing the areas of geometric & combinatorial computation and spatial databases.

line
Professor Jürg Nievergelt

Jürg Nievergelt (em.), 1995


Influential contributions in data structures (trees, extendible hashing, gridfile) and software for geometry (GeoBench).

Professor Erwin Engeler

Erwin Engeler (em.), 1995


For pioneering work on the interrelations between logic, computer science and scientific computation.

line
Professor Niklaus Wirth

Niklaus Wirth (em.), 1994

For developing a sequence of innovative computer languages, EULER, ALGOL-W, MODULA and PASCAL.

IEEE Fellows

Professor Gustavo Alonso

Gustavo Alonso, 2014


For contributions to data management and distributed systems.
Website

Professor Marc Pollefeys

Marc Pollefeys, 2012


For contributions to three-dimensional computer vision.
Website

line
Professor Ueli Maurer

Ueli Maurer, 2003


For contributions to the theory and practice of cryptography.
Website

Professor Jürg Nievergelt

Jürg Nievergelt (em.), 1986


For contributions to the field of data and file structures.
Website

European Research Council Grants (ERCs)

Professor Srdjan Capkun

Srđan Čapkun, 2016


ERC Consolidator Grant
Website

Professor Otmar Hilliges

Otmar Hilliges, 2016


ERC Starting Grant
Website

line
Professor Martin Vechev

Martin Vechev, 2016


ERC Starting Grant
Website

Professor Thorsten Hoefler

Torsten Hoefler, 2015


ERC Starting Grant
Website

line
Adrian Perrig

Adrian Perrig, 2013


ERC Consolidator Grant
Website

Professor Andreas Krause

Andreas Krause, 2012


ERC Starting Grant
Website

line
Professor Olga Sorkine

Olga Sorkine-Hornung, 2012


ERC Starting Grant
Website

Professor Bertrand Meyer

Bertrand Meyer, 2011


ERC Advanced Grant
Website

line
Professor Marc Pollefeys

Marc Pollefeys, 2008


ERC Starting Grant
Website

Academies of Sciences

Academia Europaea

Juraj Hromkovic
Friedemann Mattern
Bertrand Meyer
Emo Welzl
Niklaus Wirth (em.)

acatech National Academy of Science and Engineering

Niklaus Wirth (em.)

line

American Association for the Advancement of Sciences

Jürg Nievergelt (em.)

Austrian Academy of Sciences

Emo Welzl

line

Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities

Markus Gross
Emo Welzl
Niklaus Wirth (em.)

German National Academy of Sciences (Leopoldina)

Markus Gross
Friedemann Mattern
Ueli Maurer
Angelika Steger
Emo Welzl

line

National Academy of Technologies of France

Bertrand Meyer

Slovak Academy of Sciences

Juraj Hromkovic

line

Swiss Academy of Engineering Sciences

Francois Cellier (em.)
Walter Gander (em.)
Niklaus Wirth (em.)
Carl August Zehnder (em.)

US National Academy of Engineering

Niklaus Wirth (em.)

Young Researcher Awards

Professor Torsten Hoefler

Torsten Hoefler, 2014


Young Alumni Award, School of Informatics, Indiana University
Website

Professor Torsten Hoefler

Torsten Hoefler, 2013


Young Achiever in Scalable Computing, IEEE TCSC
Website

line
Professor Andreas Krause

Andreas Krause, 2012


DAGM German Pattern Recognition Award (Deutscher Mustererkennungspreis)
Website

Professor Olga Sorkine

Olga Sorkine-Hornung, 2011


Significant New Researcher Award, ACM SIGGRAPH
Website

line
Professor Olga Sorkine

Olga Sorkine-Hornung, 2008


Young Researcher Award, Eurographics
Website

Most Influential Paper Awards

Professor Ueli Maurer

Ueli Maurer, 2016


Theory of Cryptography (TCC) "Test of Time" Award
Website

Professor Thomas Gross

Thomas Gross, 2014


ACM Micro "Test of Time" Award
Website

line
Professor Timothy Roscoe

Timothy Roscoe, 2014


NSDI 10-Year "Test of Time" Award
Website

Professor Andreas Krause

Andreas Krause, 2013


IJCAI-JAIR Best Paper Award
Website

line
Professor Timothy Roscoe

Timothy Roscoe, 2013


ACM SIGCOMM 10-Year "Test of Time" Award
Website

Professor Gustavo Alonso

Gustavo Alonso, 2012


ACM AOSD 10-Year "Most Influential Paper" Award
Website

line
Professor David Basin

David Basin, 2012


MODELS 10-Year "Most Influential Paper" Award
Website

Professor Thomas Gross

Thomas Gross, 2012


ACM AOSD 10-Year "Most Influential Paper" Award
Website

line
Professor Donald Kossmann

Donald Kossmann, 2012


IEEE ICDE "Most Influential Paper" Award
Website

Professor Gustavo Alonso

Gustavo Alonso, 2010


VLDB 10-Year Best Paper Award
Website

line
Professor Hans-Jörg Schek

Hans-Jörg Schek (em.), 2008


VLDB 10-Year Best Paper Award
Website

Other Prestigious Awards and Honors

Professor Markus Gross

Markus Gross, 2015


IEEE Visualization Career Award
Website

Professor Timothy Roscoe

Timothy Roscoe, 2014


USENIX Association Software Tools User Group (STUG) Award
Website

line
Professor Markus Gross

Markus Gross, 2013


Konrad-Zuse Medal
Website

Professor Markus Gross

Markus Gross, 2013


Karl-Heinz Beckurts Prize
Website

line
Professor Markus Gross

Markus Gross, 2013


Tech Oscar, Academy of Motion and Picture Arts and Sciences
Website

Professor Ueli Maurer

Ueli Maurer, 2013


Vodafone Innovation Prize
Website

line
Professor Adrian Perrig

Adrian Perrig, 2013


Outstanding Innovation Award, ACM Special Interest Group on Security, Audit and Control
Website

Professor Marc Pollefeys

Marc Pollefeys, 2013


Prix de Boelpaepe, Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-Arts, Belgium Website

line
Professor Markus Gross

Markus Gross, 2011


Swiss ICT Award
Website

Professor Markus Gross

Markus Gross, 2010


Outstanding Technical Contributions Award, Eurographics
Website

line
Professor Bertrand Meyer

Bertrand Meyer, 2009


IEEE Harlan Mills Award
Website

Professor Ueli Maurer

Ueli Maurer, 2008


Fellow, International Association for Cryptologic Research
Website

line
Professor Carl August Zehnder

Carl August Zehnder (em.), 2008


Dr. J. E. Brandenberger Prize
Website

Professor Markus Gross

Markus Gross, 2006


Fellow, Eurographics Association
Website

line
Professor Bertrand Meyer

Bertrand Meyer, 2006


ACM Software System Award
Website

Professor Bertrand Meyer

Bertrand Meyer, 2005


Senior Prize, AITO Dahl-Nygaard Award
Website

line
Professor Niklaus Wirth

Niklaus Wirth (em.), 1999


Outstanding Research Award in Software Engineering, ACM SIGSOFT
Website

Professor Bertrand Meyer

Bertrand Meyer, 1998


Jolt Award, D. Dobbs
Website

line
Professor Niklaus Wirth

Niklaus Wirth (em.), 1995


Order Pour le mérite for science and arts
Website

Professor Markus Gross

Markus Gross, 1991


Outstanding Research Award, German Association of Electrical Engineers (VDE)
Website

 
Page URL: https://www.inf.ethz.ch/people/awards/faculty-awards.html
24.01.2017
© 2017 Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich